Spirit of Free Beer Results

May 16 2009
Sponsored by BURP Brewers United for Real Potables

298 Entries

Table 1 - European Amber Lager (Cat 3) (12 Entries)
Ty Ming, BURP College Park,MD SoFB Vienna 3A Vienna Lager 1
Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD Marburg Marzen 3B Oktoberfest 2
Edward Bielaus, BURP Rockville,MD Fermenting Revolution Vienna 3A Vienna Lager 3
Table 2 - Bock (Cat. 5) (12 Entries)
Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD Botulsim Bock 5B Traditional Bock 1
Michael Tonsmeire Washington,,DC Eis to Know You 5D Eisbock 2
Calvin Perilloux, BURP Middletown,MD 8120E2-4C-B 5C Doppelbock 3
Table 3 - Belgian and French Ale (Cat. 16) (23 Entries)
Peter Cowles Fairfield,CT Aspetuck Petit Belge 16E Belgian Specialty 1
Steve Marler, BURP Arlington,VA Sex Ma-MEL-uck 16C Saison 2
Gene Nelson, Dead Yeast Society Lafayette,LA Check 16A Witbier 3
Table 4 - Strong Ale (Cat. 19) (11 Entries)
Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD West Nile Barleywine 19C American Barleywine 1
Rick Garvin, BURP Mclean,VA Winter Warmer 19A Old Ale 2
Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD English Whooping Cough Barleywine 19B English Barleywine 3
Table 5 - Dark Lager (Cat. 4) (8 Entries)
Edward Bielaus, BURP Rockville,MD Nietzsche's Revenge Schwarzbier 4C Schwarzbier 1
Andy Anderson, BURP Alexandria,VA May the Schwarz be With You 4C Schwarzbier 2
Danny Holloway, Wort Hogs Arlington,VA Beyonce 4B Munich Dunkel 3
Table 6 - Amber Hybrid (Cat 7) (11 Entries)
Nick Drunasky Wooddbridge,VA *California Dreamin 7B California Common Beer 1
Michael Robinson, Brew Free or Die, BFD Nottingham,NH California Common 7B California Common Beer 2
John Mincks Williamsburg,VA *Powhattan Steam 7B California Common Beer 3
Table 7 - Scottish & Irish Ale (Cat. 9) (15 Entries)
Calvin Perilloux, BURP Middletown,MD 9301I3-40-B 9C Scottish 80/- 1
Wendy Aaronson, Bill Ridgely, BURP Rockville,MD MacAthair O' the Dog 9E Strong Scotch Ale 2
John Peed, TN Valley Homebrewers Association Oak Ridge,TN Auld Rooboot 9B Scottish 70/- 3
Table 8 - American Pale Ale (Cat.10) (18 Entries)
Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD Anthrax APA 10A American Pale 1
Mike Mcguire, BURP Vienna,VA 50 Dog 10A American Pale 2
Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD Blastomycosis Brown 10C American Brown 3
Table 9 - Stout (Cat. 13) (18 Entries)
Mel Thompson, Ty Ming, BURP Gaithersburg,MD Syphilitic Stout 13D Foreign Extra Stout 1
Mark Hogenmiller, BURP Burke,VA Yokozuna 13F Russian Imperial Stout 2
Edward Bielaus, BURP Rockville,MD Democracy Now Dry Stout 13A Dry Stout 3
Scott Johnson, Auburn Brew Club Auburn,AL Scotty's American Stout 13E American Stout HM
Table 10 - IPA (Cat. 14) (22 Entries)
Bill Heverly, FOAM Damascus,MD Crazy Ninja IPA 14B American IPA 1
Wendy Aaronson, Bill Ridgely, BURP Rockville,MD Achin' Brain IPA 14B American IPA 2
Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD Infectious IPA 14B American IPA 3
Table 11 - Belgian Strong Ales (Cat. 18) (16 Entries)
Piet Huiberts, FOAM Frederick,MD Traditional Tripel 18C Belgian Tripel 1
Matthew Pyle, BURP Alexandria,VA Dubbel Trubbel 18B Belgian Dubbel 2
Michael Robinson, Brew Free or Die, BFD Nottingham,NH Belgian Dark Strong Ale 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale 3
Table 12 - Specialty (Cats. 21,22 & 23) (21 Entries)
Lyle Brown, BURP Fredericksburg,VA Smokey the Beer 22B Other Smoked Beer 1
Lyle Brown, BURP Fredericksburg,VA Vinnification 23A Specialty Beer 2
Mike Mcguire, BURP Vienna,VA Black Oak 22C Wood-Aged Beer 3
Table 13 - Meads (Cats. 24, 25 &26) (9 Entries)
Jeff Adelsberger, CRABS Severn,Md Martini TIme Mead 26A Metheglin 1
Yancy Bodenstein, Laura Cole, BURP Gaithersburg,MD Tir-Na-Nog 26C Open Category Mead 2
Tim Artz, burp! Oakton,VA Plum 2008 25C Other Fruit Melomel 3
Table 14 - Light Lager (Cat. 1) (13 Entries)
Dave Grosch Flemington,NJ *Golden Rules 1D Munich Helles 1
Edward Bielaus, BURP Rockville,MD Perfectly Legal Free Lunch Dorkmunder 1E Dortmunder Export 2
Calvin Perilloux, BURP Middletown,MD 9121A2-2F-B 1B Standard American 3
Table 15 - Pilsner (Cat. 2) (13 Entries)
Wendy Aaronson, Bill Ridgely, BURP Rockville,MD Olde Sweatsox Bohemian Pils 2B Bohemian Pilsner 1
Michael Robinson, Brew Free or Die, BFD Nottingham,NH German Pilsner 2A German Pilsner 2
Andy Anderson, BURP Alexandria,VA Summer Porch Sippin 2B Bohemian Pilsner 3
Table 16 - Light Hybrid (Cat.6) (13 Entries)
Brian Gruner, FOAM, Brewing Network Damascus,MD American Wheat or Rye 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer 1
John Peed, TN Valley Homebrewers Association Oak Ridge,TN Cologne Clone 6C Koelsch 2
Chico Losby Lompoc,CA Dirty Blond 6B Blond Ale 3
Table 17 - English Pale Ale (Cat. 8) (15 Entries)
Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD Brucellosis Bitter 8A Ordinary Bitter 1
Lyle Brown, BURP Fredericksburg,VA Trafalgar Premium Bitter 8B Special/Best/Premium Bitter 2
Calvin Perilloux, BURP Middletown,MD 9315H3-49-B 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA) 3
Table 18 - English Brown Ale (Cat. 11) (14 Entries)
Edward Bielaus, BURP Rockville,MD Don't Believe It N.E.B. 11C Northern English Brown 1
Christopher Lamb Arlington,VA Belhaven Raven 11C Northern English Brown 2
Wendy Aaronson, BURP Rockville,MD Freddy's Dark Secret 11A Mild 3
Mike Mcguire, BURP Vienna,VA Old Brownie 11C Northern English Brown HM
Table 19 - Porter (Cat. 12) (13 Entries)
Edward Bielaus, BURP Rockville,MD Exception to the Rulers Robust Porter 12B Robust Porter 1
Wendy Aaronson, Bill Ridgely, BURP Rockville,MD Cracked Butt Brwon Porter 12A Brown Porter 2
John Foulke, BURP Arlington,VA Baltic Porter 1 12C Baltic Porter 3
Table 20 - German Wheat Beer (Cat 15) (6 Entries)
Mike Mcguire, BURP Vienna,VA Whisker Biscuit 15A Weizen 1
Matthew Pyle, BURP Alexandria,VA Mit Alte Hefe 15A Weizen 2
Scott Wilson, Chris Kilbride, Steve Wilson, Don Wilson, DAMNUTS Paxinos,PA Hefe-weizen 15A Weizen 3
Table 21 - Sour Ale (Cat. 17) (6 Entries)
Steve Marler, BURP Arlington,VA S-MEL-ly Socks 17D Lambic 1
Lyle Brown, BURP Fredericksburg,VA Rodenclone 17B Flanders Red 2
Mark Hogenmiller, BURP Burke,VA Happy Pig 17B Flanders Red 3
Table 22 - Ciders (Cats. 27 & 28) (9 Entries)
Rick Garvin, BURP Mclean,VA Burkittsville Dry English 27B English Cider 1
Rick Garvin, BURP Mclean,VA Burkittsville French Defecation 27C French Cider 2
Michael Tonsmeire Washington,,DC Cider 2008 27A Common Cider 3
BEST OF SHOW
Mike McguireBURP Vienna,VA Whisker Biscuit 15A Weizen 1
Piet HuibertsFOAM Frederick,MD Traditional Tripel 18C Belgian Tripel 2
Mel Thompson, Ty MingBURP Gaithersburg,MD Syphilitic Stout 13D Foreign Extra Stout 3