2004 SoFB Results

12th Annual Nation’s Capital
Spirit of Free Beer
Homebrew Competition

232 entries

RESULTS    Saturday – 12 June 2004

Category/
Sub-category
Place Entry Name Participants CLUB

Best of Show
Mild (10A) 1 Who stole my Hops? Andy Anderson BURP
Schwarzbier (13B) 2 Black Tiger Mark Hogenmiller BURP
Oktoberfest/Maerzen (9A) 3 Octoberfest Michael Robinson Boston Wort Processors

American Lager
Light/ Standard/ Premium (1A) 1 American Standard Lager Calvin Perilloux BURP
Classic American Pilsner (1C) 2 Grandpa John’s Natural Steve Marler BURP
Classic American Pilsner (1C) 3 Classic Carl Carl Hlavinka FOAM Rangers (TX)

European Pale Lager
Muenchner Helles (2D) 1 Muencher Hell Calvin Perilloux BURP
Bohemian Pilsner (2A) 2 Bohemian Rhapsody Wendy Aaronson Bill Ridgely BURP
Northern German Pilsner (2B) 3 Menninger Memorial Pils Edward Bielaus BURP

Light Ale
American Wheat (3B) 1 Golden Wheat Colby Sheridan FOAM Rangers (TX)
Blond Ale (3A) 2 Copperfield Blonde Jimmy Paige Jeff Reilly FOAM Rangers (TX)
Blond Ale (3A) 3 California Dreaming Andy Anderson BURP

Bitter & English Pale Ale
Ordinary Bitter (4A) 1 Ordinary Calvin Perilloux BURP
Special or Best Bitter (4B) 2 Brighton Bitter Keith Shelton James River Homebrewers
Special or Best Bitter (4B) 3 Bitter Mel Thompson BURP

Scottish Ales
Heavy 70/- (5B) 1 Highland Tiger Mark Hogenmiller BURP
Heavy 70/- (5B) 2 Edinburgh Summer Robert Finkelstein BURP
Light 60/- (5A) 3 60 shillings and a mule Mike McGuire BURP

American Pale Ale
American Pale (6A) 1 Liberty Bell Steve Marler BURP
American Pale (6A) 2 Hops, Hops, & more Hops Andy Anderson BURP
American Pale (6A) 3 APA Mel Thompson BURP

India Pale Ale
India Pale Ale (7) 1 Tin Turn Abbey IPA Keith Chamberlin BURP
India Pale Ale (7) 2 Indiana Pale Ale Andy Anderson BURP
India Pale Ale (7) 3 Nooky IPA Keith Chamberlin BURP

Koelsch & Altbier
Duesseldorf Altbier (8B) 1 Altstadter Pole Walker Rick Garvin Christine Lewis BURP
Koelsch-Style Ale (8A) 2 Copperfield Kolsch Jimmy Paige Jeff Reilly FOAM Rangers (TX)
Koelsch-Style Ale (8A) 3 Phoenix Koelsch Rob Hanson BURP

German Amber Lager
Oktoberfest/Maerzen (9A) 1 Octoberfest Michael Robinson Boston Wort Processors
Oktoberfest/Maerzen (9A) 2 Maerzen Mel Thompson Pete Ryba BURP
Vienna Lager (9B) 3 GFMV Scott Bickham Corning Brew Crew

Brown Ale
Mild (10A) 1 Who stole my hops? Andy Anderson BURP
Souther English Brown Ale (10C) 2 Brown Mel Thompson BURP
American Brown (10D) 3 80 Texas Brown Ale Mike Heniff FOAM Rangers (TX)

English/Scottish Strong Ales
Strong Scottish Ale (Wee Heavy) (11B) 1 Glaswegian Nights Andy Anderson BURP
Strong Scottish Ale (Wee Heavy) (11B) 2 MacAthair o the Dog Wendy Aaronson Bill Ridgely BURP
Old Ale (11A) 3 Old Beaver Tail Rick Garvin Christine Lewis BURP

Barley Wine
American-style Barleywine (12B) 1 Barleywine Mel Thompson BURP
American-style Barleywine (12B) 2 American Barleywine Michael Robinson Boston Wort Processors
Russian Imperial Stout (12C) 3 Imperial Stout Wendy Schmidt BURP

European Dark Lagers
Schwarzbier (13B) 1 Black Tiger Mark Hogenmiller BURP
Munich Dunkel (13A) 2 Grace Lager Rob Kolacny FOAM Rangers (TX)
Schwarzbier (13B) 3 Midnight Magic Andy Anderson BURP

Bock
Dopplebock (14C) 1 Procratinator Andy Anderson BURP
Traditional Bock (14A) 2 Traditional Bock Michael Robinson Boston Wort Processors
Dopplebock (14C) 3 Under Goat Castle Wendy Aaronson Bill Ridgely BURP

Porter
Robust Porter (15A) 1 pachydermus porter Edward Bielaus BURP
Brown Porter (15B) 2 What can Brown do for you? Andy Anderson BURP
Robust Porter (15A) 3 Tinntinabula Leap Day Porter Aaron Hunt

Stouts
Foreign Extra Stout (16D) 1 Extra Chocolate Stout Christian Layke BURP
Oatmeal Stout (16C) 2 Black Quaker Wendy Aaronson Bill Ridgely BURP
Sweet Stout (16B) 3 Luck Lucy’s Stout David Pyle Becky Pyle BURP

Wiezen Biers
Berliner Weisse (17C) 1 Tudor Berliner Weisse Steve Gale None
Bavarian Weizen (17A) 2 Weisse to Virtue Brad Davidson BURP
Bavarian Weizen (17A) 3 Wet Willy Weizen Tom Cannon Colleen Cannon BURP

Strong Belgian Ales
Strong Belgian Dark Ale (18D) 1 BS Mel Thompson BURP
Strong Belgian Golden Ale (18C) 2 Dirty Little Details Bud Hensgen Mark Hogenmiller BURP
Dubbel (18A) 3 Dubbel Mel Thompson BURP

Belgian and French Ales
Biere de Garde (19C) 1 LaDavisienne Dave Justice FOAM
Witbier (19B) 2 Lively Wit Bill Newman Christine Newman BURP
Belgian Speciality Ale (19E) 3 Broken Carboy Ale Anthony McClure

Lambic and Belgian Sour Beers
Straight Lambic-style Ale (20A) 1 Sour Soxs David Pyle Becky Pyle BURP
Oud Bruin (20D) 2 Old Ribbon Winner Tom Cannon Colleen Cannon BURP
Gueuze-style Ale (20B) 3 TheDrink of Love David Pyle Becky Pyle BURP

Fruit/Spice/Smoke
Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (22) 1 Stairway Spice Jimmy Paige FOAM Rangers (TX)
Fruit Beer (21) 2 Raspberry Chocolate Porter Jules Myers Leah Myers
Fruit Beer (21) 3 Raspberry Kriek Ty Ming BURP

Specialty/Experimental/Historical
Specialty/Experimental/Historical Beer (24) 1 81 Baltic Porter Mike Heniff FOAM Rangers (TX)
Specialty/Experimental/Historical Beer (24) 2 Frankische Kellerbier Rick Garvin Christine Lewis BURP
Specialty/Experimental/Historical Beer (24) 3 Sour Porter Christian Layke BURP

Cider and Mead
Mixed Category Mead (25H) 1 Kaffir Prickly Pear William Cavender Tony Rathbone BURP
Standard Cider and Perry (26A) 2 Fall Cider 2002 Rob Hanson BURP
Standard Cider and Perry (26A) 3 Cider in the Park Mark Bradstreet FOAM

/images/rainbow.jpg