2006 Monthly Competitions results

The judging of all beer, cider & mead is per BJCP guidelines, except where noted.

Competitions for 2006

23 Jan
[10] American Ale
1st Bud Hensgen American Pale Ale[10A]
2nd Mark Hogenmiller American Pale Ale[10A]
3rd Ty Ming American Pale Ale[10A]
23 Jan
[14] India Pale Ale
1st Ty Ming Imperial IPA[14C]
2nd Bill Ridgely & Wendy Aaronson American IPA[14B]
3rd Wendy Schmidt English IPA[14A]
25 Feb
[19] Strong Ale 
1st Mel Thompson English Barleywine[19B]
2nd Steve Marler Old Ale[19A]
3rd Mel Thompson American Barleywine[19C]
18 Mar
[13] Stout
1st Ty Ming
Mel Thompson
Foreign Extra Stout [13D]
2nd Wendy Schmidt Imperial Stout[13F]
3rd Keith Chamberlin
Sharon O’Rourke
Foreign Extra Stout [13D]
8 Apr Extract Beers (all Categories) 1st David Todd Hop Dog IPA [14]
2nd Stein Langlie Yummy Brown Ale [12A]
3rd Bill Ridgely
Wendy Aaronson
Cream Ale [6A]
6 May
Chili Cook-Off
1st Fio Family
– – tie – –
Moose Crew
2nd Team Jackalope
HOT Team Jackalope
6 May
Chili Friendly Beers
Not BOTY
1st Rick Garvin &
Christine Johnbrier
Franchishe
Kellerbier
2nd Cannons, Crowes & Steve Marler Killer Keller Pils
3rd Betsy & Bob Kepler Kepler Brown Nut Ale
13 May      Spirit of Free Beer
17 June [2] Pilsner 1st Jim Busch German Pilsner
2nd A J deLange Bohemian Pilsner 109
3rd Rick Garvin &
Christine Johnbrier
German Pilsner
29
July
[15] German  Wheat and Rye
1st Lee Swimm Weizen [15A]
2nd A J deLange Weizen [15A]
3rd Ty Ming &
Jack Mowbray
Weizen [15A]
19 Aug
[6]  Light Hybrid Beer  – MASHOUT
Not BOTY
1st Jim Kelly
(Star City Brewers Guild)
Cream Ale
2nd Alan Hew American Rye
3rd Brian Dueweke Koelsch
23 Sep [] German Beers
– War Between the States –
1st
MD
Ed Bielaus, Pete Rublee,Lilian Barrere Alt
2nd
VA
Colleen & Tom Cannon, Janet & Pat Crowe German Pils
3rd
MD
Wendy Aaronson & Bill Ridgely German Pils
4th
VA
AJ & Jane DeLange Maerzen
5th
VA
Christine JohnBrier & Rick Garvin Traditional Bock
22 Oct
25th Anniversary DARK Beers
– SRM > 20 –
1st Bud Hensgen Old Ale
2nd Dave Todd Imperial Stout
3rd Christine JohnBrier & Rick Garvin Foreign Extra Stout
18 Nov
Real Ale
1st Tim Artz Extra Special Bitter
2nd Mark Hogemiller Ordinary Bitter
3rd Mel Thompson Brown Porter
Cellarman’s
Choice
Calvin Perilloux Mild
12 Dec
XMAS Beers
Not BOTY
1st Mel Thompson & Ty Ming Winter Warmer
2nd Rick Garvin & Christine Johnbrier Doppelbock
3rd Wendy Aaronson & Bill Ridgely Winter Warmer