2006 SoFB results

The winners of BURP´s 2006 Spirit of Free Beer, held Saturday, May 13, at Old Dominion Brewery. Over 300 beers were entered this year.

Best of Show:
1 – Mel Thompson German Pilsener
2 – Mel Thompson ESB
3 – Ed Bielus Koelsch

Bill Moe Award
1 – Chuck Prouty Best Extract Brewer
2 – David Todd Honorable Mention

1/2 Light Lager/Pilsener:
1 – Mel Thompson Ed’s Urine Sample with Head German Pilsner 2A (BOS 1)
2 – James Orifice Penquis Lager Bohemian Pilsener 2B
3 – Bob & Betsy Kepler Belles Helles Munich Helles 1D

3/4 European Amber/Dark Lager:
1 – Bill & Christine Newman Newman’s Mysterious Dort Schwarz Schwarzbier 4C
2 – Mark Hogenmiller 5 stars over Wein Vienna Lager 3A
3 – Mel Thompson Dunk Ed Munich Dunkel 4B

5 Bock:
1 – Rick Garvin & Christine Johnbriar Fester Propfen Hellerbock Maibock/Hellesbock 5A
2 – Mel Thompson Ed’s Explusion Doppelbock 5C
3 – Rick Garvin & Christine Johnbriar Einfacher Pfropfen Single Bock Traditional Bock 5B

6/7 Light/Amber Hybrid
1 – Ed Bielaus The Ghost of Bill Leonard Koelsch 6C (BOS 3)
2 – Dave Justice Tree Hamster Alt Northern German Altbier 7A
3 – Ed Bielaus Mel Thompson’t Angry Anus Ale Blonde Ale 6B

8 English Pale Ale:
1 – Mel Thompson Ed’s Drool Extra Special Bitter 8C (BOS 2)
2 – Mel Thompson Bitter Ed Standard Ordinary Bitter 8A
3 – John Peed Not so Ornery Standard Ordinary Bitter 8A

9 Scottish/Irish Ale:
1 – Wendy Aaronson & Bill Ridgely No Beer Name Scottish Export 80/- 9C
2 – Steve Pragel Hot-headed Red Irish Red Ale 9D
3 – Wendy Aaronson & Bill Ridgely MacAthair O’ The Dog Strong Scotch Ale 9E

10 American Pale Ale:
1 – Michael Robinson American Pale Ale American Pale Ale 10A
2 – Mel Thompson Choke on this, Ed American Pale Ale 10A
3 – Keith Chamberlin Amarildo Pale Ale American Pale Ale 10A

11 English Brown Ale:
1 – Mel Thompson Mild Mannered Ed Mild 11A
2 – Mel Thompson Ed’s Pink Brownie Northern English Brown Ale 11C
3 – Christine Johnbrier & Kathy Koch Casey Mild Mild 11A

12 Porter:
1 – Keith Chamberlin Balticmore Porter Baltic Porter 12C
2 – Ed Bielaus Flip’s Deportment Robust Porter 12B
3 – Mike Mcmahon St.Chuck’s Porter Robust Porter12B

13 Stout:
1 – Ed Bielaus Michalek Memorial Stout Dry Stout 13A
2 – Rick Garvin & Christine Johnbriar Son of Viagra Dry Stout 13A
3 – Matt Budinger Bob Budinger’s Oatmeal Bourbon Stout Oatmeal Stout 13C

14 IPA:
1 – Mel Thompson Ed’s Infectious Precursory Anal Syndrome American IPA 14B
2 – David Todd Hop Dog IPA American IPA 14B (EXT. 2)
3 – Jack Mowbray Machines of Mordor Imperial IPA

15 German Wheat & Rye:
1 – AJ DeLange Weizen 108 Weizenbock 15C
2 – Dickheads Wet Willie Weizen/Weissbier 15A
3 – Tom & Colleen Cannon Chilli Willy Weizen Weizen/Weissbier 15A

16 Belgian & French Ale:
1 – Chuck Prouty Overgrown Garden Biere de Garde 16D (EXT. 1)
2 – Wendy Aaronson & Bill Ridgely No Beer Name Belgian Pale Ale 16B
3 – Steve Marler Cicada Ale Belgian Specialty Ale 16E

17 Sour Ale:
1 – Scott Bickham Lambik Gueuze 17E
2 – Dave & Becky Pyle Prickly Pear Fruit Lambic 17F
3 – Scott Bickham I see Red Fruit Lambic 17F

18 Belgian Strong Ale:
1 – Mark Hogenmiller Dirty Little Details Belgian Golden Strong Ale 18D
2 – Tom Jon PO1 Belgian Tripel 18C
3 – Rick Garvin & Christine Johnbriar Westmalle Dubbel Acolyte Belgian Dubbel 18B

19 Strong Ale:
1 – Mel Thompson Half Pint Pussy Ed English Barleywine 19B
2 – Mel Thompson CascadeEd American Barleywine 19C
3 – Jack Mowbray Sticky Toffee Pudding American Barleywine 19C

20/21/22 Fruit, Spiced, Smoked:
1 – Chuck Prouty Raspberry Fields Fruit Beer 20A
2 – Bob & Betsy Kepler Beechy Keen Classic Rauchbier 22A
3 – Dickheads Purple Nubie Fruit Beer 20A

23 Specialty:
1 – Mark Etheridge Amber Rye Ale Specialty Beer 23A
2 – Rick Garvin & Christine Johnbriar Frankische Kellerbier Specialty Beer 23A
3 – Bud Hensgen Oakey Dokey Barley Wine Specialty Beer 23A

24/25/26/27/28 Meads, Ciders, Etc.:
1 – Bob & Betsy Kepler James loves Kim Cranberry Other Fruit Melomel 25C
2 – Jason Russ Ginger Mead Metheglin 26A
3 – John Syms Key Lime Melomel Other Fruit Melomel 25C