2007 Monthly Competition results

The judging of all beer, cider & mead is per BJCP guidelines, except where noted.

13 January 2007  —  Washington Grove, Maryland
American Ale
Brewer_1  = Mike Neith — American Amber Ale
Brewer_2  = Mel Thompson — American Pale Ale
Brewer_3  = Bud Hensgen — American Pale Ale

24 February 2007  —  Ijamsville, Maryland
Scottish Ale
Brewer_1  = Mel Thompson — Scottish /70
Brewer_2  = Calvin Perilloux — Scottish /60
Brewer_3  = David Todd — Scottish /80

17 March 2007  —  McLean, VA
Stout
Brewer_1  = Mel Thompson
Ty Ming — Foreign Extra Stout
Brewer_2  = Mike Horkan — American Stout
Brewer_3  = Mel Thompson — Dry Stout

14 April 2007  —  Vienna, VA
Extract Beers (all styles)
Brewer_1  = Dave Todd — American IPA
Brewer_2  = BURP Demo — Extra Special Bitter
Brewer_3  = Mel Thompson — Best Bitter

05 May 2007  —  Fairfax,VA
Chili Friendly Beer
Brewer_1  = Rick Garvin & Christine Johnbriar — Frankonian Kellerbier
Brewer_2  = Team Jackalope — Keller Pils
Brewer_3  = Tim Artz — Belgian Ale

Best Chili
Chef_1    = Paul & David Fiorino — Brittany Spears Meltdown Chili
Chef_2    = Los Spankers — Spankin’ Cactus Chili
Chef_3    = Team Trishiedear — Oh Deer, Poor Bambi

Hottest Chili
Chef_HOT  = Rick Garvin & Christine Johnbriar — Satan’s Sphincter

12 May 2007
SoFB

9 June 2007  —  Potomac, Maryland
Saison, Biere de Garde
Brewer_1  = Jim Busch — Saison
Brewer_2  = Paul Langlie — Saison
Brewer_3  = Mel Thompson — Biere de Garde

21 July 2007  —  Nokesville, VA
Light Lager
Brewer_1  = Rick Garvin, Christine Johnbrier — Helles
Brewer_2  = Mel Thompson, Edward Bielaus — Dortmunder Export
Brewer_3  = Paul Langlie — Premium American Lager

17-19 Aug 2007
MASHOUT 2007
American Wheat, Bavarian Weizen

Brewer_1  = Rick Croop(CRABS) — Hefeweizen
Brewer_2  = Jim Kelly(Star City Brewers) — American Rye
Brewer_3  = Brian Dueweke — American Wheat

22 Sept 2007  —  Prince George Co., MD
German Beers
Bock (only) for BOTY
Brewer_1  = Ed Bielaus & Mel Thompson — Traditional Bock
Brewer_2  = Rick Garvin & Christine Johnbrier — Helles/Maibock
Brewer_3  = Mike Neith — Doppelbock

13 Oct 2007  —  Arlington, Virginia
IPA (Battle of the Sexes)
Brewer_1  = Ed Bielaus, Yancy Bodenstein & Mel Thompson — American IPA
Brewer_2  = Bud Hensgen & Mark Hogenmiller — English IPA
Brewer_3  = Bud Hensgen & Mark Hogenmiller — American IPA

17 Nov 2007  —  Rockville,MD
Real Ale
Brewer_1  = Wendell Ose — Mild
Brewer_2  = Wendy Aaronson & Bill Ridgely — Brown Porter
Brewer_3  = Mark Hogenmiller — Mild

11 Dec 2007  —  Arlington, VA
Christmas Ale
Brewer_1  = Mel Thompson — Doppelbock
Brewer_2  = Max Green — Spiced Winter Warmer
Brewer_3  = A. J. DeLange — BURP 25th Anniv. Barleywine