2010 Monthly Competition results

2010 Monthly Competitions

( ) indicates BJCP style categories used to evaluate beers, ciders or meads

Date

Competition

Place

Winner

Winner’s Beer Style

January 23

(19) Strong Ale

1st

Mel Thompson

English Barleywine

2nd

Joe Federico

Old Ale

3rd

Mel Thompson

American Barleywine

February 27

(12) American Ale

1st

Mel Thompson

American Brown Ale

2nd

Mel Thompson

American Pale Ale

3rd

Mel Thompson

American Amber Ale

March 13

(13) Stout

1st

Mel Thompson

Foreign Extra Stout

2nd

Chris Sowell

American Stout

3rd

Mike Horkan

Sweet Stout

April 17

Extract Beer

1st

Calvin Perilloux

Kolsch

2nd

Calvin Perilloux

Belgian Golden Strong

3rd

Gordon Goeke

Foreign Extra Stout

May 8

Chili Cook-Off

1st

Dona Lee, Beth Madden, Danger Korabik

Hog Cabin Chili

2nd

Bags and Mark Howard

Holy Mackerel Kingfish Chili

3rd

Paul Fiorino

Voodoo Chile Chili

Hottest

Rick Garvin and Christine Johnbrier

Satan’s Sphincter

Best Beer with Chili

1st

Tim Artz

Kolsch

2nd

Cannons,Crowes & Kathy Brandt

Maibock

3rd

Jamie & Paul Langlie

American Amber Ale

June 12

(16) Belgian and French Ale

1st

Mike Evans 

Belgian Pale Ale 

2nd

 Ed Bielaus

Saison 

3rd

Bill & Wendy Aaronridge

Saison

July 24

Belly Up to the Bar

1st

Mel Thompson 

American Brown Ale 

2nd

 Mell Thompson

American Pale Ale 

3rd

Wendy Schmidt 

Bock 

August 21

(6) Light Hybrid

(2) Pilsner

1st

Mike Evans 

Blond Ale 

2nd

 Calvin Perilloux

Kolsch 

3rd

Bill & Wendy Aaronridge 

 Bohemian Pilsner

September 11

German Beers

1st

Jim Busch 

Dusseldorf Altbier 

2nd

A.J. deLange 

German Pilsner 

3rd

 Mike Evans

Vienna Lager 

October 9

(20) Fruit Beers

(21) Spiced Beers

(22) Smoked & Wood-Aged  Beers

1st

Bill & Wendy Aaronridge 

 Classic Rauchbier

2nd

Lindsey Miller 

 Smoked Pumpkin Porter

3rd

Mike Evans 

Blond Ale w/ Honey, Muscat Grape, and Saffron 

Praise Hops

(Horizon Hop Competition)

1st

 Tom & Colleen Cannon & John Foulkes

Dusseldorf Altbier 

2nd

Mel Thompson & Phil Sides 

India Pale Ale 

3rd

Robert Stevens & Steve Walker

Classic American Pils 

November 12

Real Ale

1st

Bill & Wendy Aaronridge 

Ordinary Bitter 

2nd

Tom & Colleen Cannon; Pat & Janet Crowe 

Strong Mild 

3rd

Mel Thompson 

Mild 

Cellarman’s Choice

Bill & Wendy Aaronridge 

 Oatmeal Stout

December 15

Holiday Beers

1st

Bill & Wendy Aaronridge 

Winter Warmer 

2nd

 Mel Thompson

 Old Ale

3rd

 Paul Langlie & Jeanie Osburn

Baltic Porter