2011 Monthly Competition results

2011 Monthly Competitions

( ) indicates BJCP style categories used to evaluate beers, ciders or meads

Date

Competition

Place

Winner

Winner’s Beer Style

January 22 (14) IPA

1st

Chris Sowell Imperial IPA

2nd

Mitch Pilchuk English IPA

3rd

Mike Evans & Chris Mitchell Imperial IPA
(8) English Pale Ale

1st

No awards

2nd

3rd

February 12 (5) Bock

1st

Bill & Wendy Aaronridge Maibock

2nd

Mel Thompson Traditional Bock

3rd

Mel Thompson Doppelbock
(27,28) Cider/Perry

1st

Bill & Wendy Aaronridge English Cider

2nd

Tim Artz English Cider

3rd

Paul & Jamie Langlie Common Cider
March 19 (13) Stout

1st

Chris Sowell American Stout

2nd

Steve Marler & Ed Dullaghan Dry Stout

3rd

Paul & Kai Langlie Foreign Extra Stout
April 9 (18) Belgian Strong

1st

Mike Evans Golden Strong

2nd

Mike Evans Dark Strong

3rd

Sheldon Greenberg Dark Strong
(22C) Wood Aged

1st

No awards

2nd

3rd

May 7 Chili Cookoff

1st

Tim Artz Smokin’ Bowl O’ Red

2nd

Team Jackalope Jackalope Chili

3rd

Team Get Your Goat Goat Chili

Hottest

Chris Sowell & Jason Tarrant Bent Tree Chili
Best Beer w/ Chili

1st

Tom & Colleen Cannon; Pat & Janet Crowe Maibock

2nd

Chris Sowell Belgian Golden Strong

3rd

Mike Evans Black IPA
July 16 (24,25,26) Mead

1st

Tim Artz Traditional Mead – Semi-Sweet

2nd

Tim Artz Traditional Mead – Dry

3rd

Tim Artz Melomel – Raspberry
August 20 (1A-C, 7B) American Lager, CA Common

1st

Mel Thompson (BURP) California Common

2nd

Bob King (BURP) California Common

3rd

Joel Gallihue (CRABS) Standard American Lager
(23) Speciality/Experimental/Historical

1st

No Awards

2nd

3rd

September 24 BURP German Kit

1st

Team WXYZ (Bodenstein, Cole, Newman, Weisz) Dusseldorf Alt

2nd

Team Extract (Gregory, Kaliher, Rydlun, Sedlander) N. German Alt

3rd

Art Diem & Mike Gallagher Oktoberfest
(15) German Wheat/Rye

1st

Emily & Howard Michelsen Hefeweizen

2nd

Team NOVA (Evans, Hilliard, Pilchuk, Welch) Weizenbock

3rd

Tom Cannon & Dave Pyle Dunkelweizen
October 22 (12) Porter

1st

Paul & Jamie Langlie Baltic Porter

2nd

Mike Reinitz Brown Porter

3rd

Howard & Emily Michelsen Brown Porter
November 11 Real Ale

1st

Bill & Wendy Aaronridge Brown Porter

2nd

Gordon Goeke Ordinary Bitter

3rd

Calvin Perilloux 70/- Scottish

Cellarman’s Choice

Larry Koch & Mel Thompson N. English Brown Ale
December 15 Holiday/Winter Warmer

1st

Mel Thompson English Barleywine

2nd

Steve Marler & Friends Cranberry Saison

3rd

Steve Marler & Friends Spiced Belgian Dark Strong Ale