2011 SoFB results

 

Spirit of Free Beer Results, 2011
509 Entries
05/14/11

NOTES:
Best of Show (BOS) beers highlighted in red.
We now believe that most co-brewer information is included.  But if others are missing, or there are other glaring problems, please contact webmaster @ burp.org

Light Lager (14 Entries)
1 Todd Phillips Ashburn,VA Mariano’s Cerveza 1C Premium American
2 Edward Bielaus, BURP Rockville,MD Menninger’s Memorial Dortmunder 1E Dortmunder Export
3 William Jusino, DC Homebrewers Washington,DC Snow Shovel Helles 1D Munich Helles



Pilsner (26 Entries)
1 Bud Hensgen, BURP (BOS3)
Arlington,VA
Bud’s Bud 2B Bohemian Pilsner
2 Bill Ridgely, Wendy Aaronson,  Deb Parshall & Alison Skeel, BURP Rockville,MD Die Drei Madchen 2A German Pilsner
3 Rob Farrell, C.R.A.B.S. Colesville,MD Batch 18 2C Classic American Pilsner







Euro Amber/Dark Lager (22 Entries)
1 Edward Bielaus, BURP Rockville,MD Big Black White Out 4A Dark American Lager
2 Mark Hogenmiller, BURP Burke,VA Marc and Mone 4B Munich Dunkel
3 Calvin Perilloux, BURP Middletown,MD Halbaergerlich 4B Munich Dunkel







Bock (23 Entries)
1 Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD 11 5C Doppelbock
2 Dave Morse, Burlington Makers Of Beer Burlington,IA Burlingtoner Maibock 5A Maibock
3 Trevor Rose, CRABS & Brandon Miller Clarksville,MD Zazzenator 5C Doppelbock







Light Hybrid (16 Entries)
1 Calvin Perilloux, BURP Middletown,MD Flusskrebsfertig 6C Koelsch
2 Calvin Perilloux, BURP Middletown,MD Wheat Bomb 6D American Wheat or Rye Beer
3 Tony Tielli, Red Earth Brewers Edmond,OK House Blonde Ale 6B Blond Ale







Amber Hybrid (16 Entries)
1 Edward Bielaus, BURP Rockville,MD Alt Cow 7C Dusseldorf Altbier
2 Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD The San Francisco Treat 7B California Common Beer
3 Jamie Klarman, Wootown Brewers & Phil Bayle
Fallston,MD J&P’s California Common 7B California Common Beer
HM Robert Rouse, DC Homebrewers Alexandria,VA Cal Uncommon 7B California Common Beer







English Pale Ale (19 Entries)
1 Bill Ridgely & Wendy Aaronson, BURP Rockville,MD Extraordinary Ordinary 8A Ordinary Bitter
2 Bill Saindon Woodbridge,VA Fuggle Rock 8C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (EPA)
3 Andy Anderson, BURP Annandale,VA Back In The Game 8A Ordinary Bitter







Scottish and Irish (22 Entries)
1 Bill Ridgely & Wendy Aaronson, BURP Rockville,MD MacAthair o’ the Dog 9E Strong Scotch Ale
2 Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD EF 9C Scottish 80/-
3 John Peed, Tennessee Valley Homebrewers Oak Ridge,TN Highland Brume 9C Scottish 80/-
HM Steve Pragel, MALT & Chris Gordon
Bowie,MD Red Sleigh Ale (64) 9D Irish Red Ale







American Ale (32 Entries)
1 James Tweeddale, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders Fredericksburg,VA Sitting Bull Brown Ale 10C American Brown
2 Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD AA 10B American Amber
3 Mike Horkan, BURP Silver Spring,MD Rainy Day PA 10A American Pale
HM Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD “AB, Yeah Right.” 10C American Brown







English Brown Ale (20 Entries)
1 Thomas Evans, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders Fredericksburg,VA Yorkshire Brown 11C Northern English Brown
2 Robert Miller Dunwoody,GA BB Brown Ale 11C Northern English Brown
3 Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD RAT WLT 11A Mild







Porter (20 Entries)
1 Eric Mance, Joe Dealba, & Tom Rossing Broad Brook Brewing (BOS1)
Stafford,CT Robust Porter #1 12B Robust Porter
2 Jason McCammon, Mountain Ale and Lager Tasters Hendersonville, NC Ballin’ Porter 12C Baltic Porter
3 Roger Knoell, FOAM Leesburg,VA Barnhouse Brown 12A Brown Porter
HM Calvin Perilloux, BURP Middletown,MD Code Brown 12A Brown Porter







Stout (28 Entries)
1 Tony Tielli, Red Earth Brewers Edmond,OK Marshall’s Stout 13E American Stout
2 Wendy Schmidt, BURP Springfield,VA Russian Imperial Stout 13F Russian Imperial Stout
3 Chris Sowell, BURP Stafford,VA Post Crash STOUT 13E American Stout
HM Jamie Langlie & Paul Langlie, BURP Kensington,MD How Dry I Am 13A Dry Stout







Indian Pale Ale (46 Entries)
1 Chris Sowell, BURP Stafford,VA Fidely 8 14B American IPA
2 Mike Evans, BURP Sterling,VA Better than Pliny 14C Imperial IPA
3 Chris Sowell, BURP Stafford,VA BIG DIPA 14C Imperial IPA







German Wheat/Rye (16 Entries)
1 Peter Polczynski, Fellowship Of Oklahoma Ale Makers Tulsa,OK Big Brushy 15A Weizen
2 Matthew Pyle, BURP Alexandria,VA Vintage Dunkel 15B Dunkelweizen
3 J.P. Sloan, FOAM & Jim Sawitzke New Market,MD Zweite Blitz 15A Weizen







Belgian and French (33 Entries)
1 Ben Jankowski (BOS2)
Oyster Bay,NY St. Mungo 16B Belgian Pale Ale
2 Paul Gantner Fort Belvoir, VA Dromedary Wit 16A Witbier
3 Andrew Ippolito Germantown,MD Farmhouse 16C Saison
HM Brian Gruner, F.O.A.M. Damascus,MD Belgian Pale 16B Belgian Pale Ale







Sour Ales (11 Entries)
1 Steve Marler, BURP Arlington,VA Gueuzuntite 17E Gueuze
2 Scott Wise, BURP Springfield,VA Flanders Red 17B Flanders Red
3 Christian Burns, BURP Washington,DC Berliner Weisse 17A Berliner Weisse







Belgian Strong (27 Entries)
1 Calvin Perilloux, BURP Middletown,MD Diabolicalisationalized 18D Belgian Golden Strong Ale
2 James Mulvenon, The Brewing Network w/ Kelly, JP, and Wiz
Burke,VA Joseph Stalin’s Dark Strong Ale 18E Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3 Alex Lynch, DC Homebrewers Washington,DC A dubbel 18B Belgian Dubbel







Strong Ales (11 Entries)
1 Mel Thompson, BURP Gaithersburg,MD TS 19C American Barleywine
2 Jamie Langlie & Paul Langlie, BURP Kensington,MD Geezers’ Choice 19A Old Ale
3 Thomas Evans, Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders Fredericksburg,VA Ole Dragon 19A Old Ale







Fruit/Spice/Herb/Vegetable (19 Entries)
1 Sanjay Shah, The Brewing Network Springfield,VA Apricot Wheat 20A Fruit Beer
2 David Taylor, FBI & Julia Taylor
Stafford,VA Galloping Hessian 21B Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer
3 Michael Kozar, FOAM Monrovia,MD Cranberry Wheat 20A Fruit Beer
HM Brian Gruner, F.O.A.M. Damascus,MD Oreo v3.0 21A Spice, Herb, Vegetable Beer







Smoked-Flavored/Wood-Aged (21 Entries)
1 John Gonzales Gaithersburg, MD Bourbon Barrel Imperial Porter 22C Wood-Aged Beer
2 Lyle Brown, BURP Fredericksburg,VA Helluva Rauch 22B Other Smoked Beer
3 David Taylor, FBI & Julia Taylor
Stafford,VA Smoky Pete 22A Classic Rauchbier







Specialty Beer (25 Entries)
1 John Gonzales Gaithersburg,MD Smoked Chipotle Porter 23A Specialty Beer
2 Jamie Langlie & Paul Langlie, BURP Kensington,MD Go For It! 23A Specialty Beer
3 David Taylor, FBI & Julia Taylor
Stafford,VA Talon Ale 23A Specialty Beer
HM Gavin Toner Springfield,VA Thrilla In Vanilla 23A Specialty Beer







Meads – Trad/Melomel/Other (23 Entries)
1 Yancy Bodenstein, BURP Gaithersburg,MD 2010 Blackberry 25C Other Fruit Melomel
2 Tim Artz, BURP Oakton,VA Liquid Baklava 26C Open Category Mead
3 Yancy Bodenstein, BURP Gaithersburg,MD 2010 Cherry 25C Other Fruit Melomel







Standard Cider and Perry (19 Entries)
1 Wendy Aaronson & Bill Ridgely, BURP Rockville,MD Gravity’s Rainbow 27B English Cider
2 Mark Hogenmiller, BURP Burke,VA Bell Boy Cider 28A New England Cider
3 Randy Paul, BURP Great Falls,VA 10-shun 28C Applewine
HM Mike Evans, BURP Sterling,VA Are Cherries Berries 28B Fruit Cider
 Award & HM totals by state:
 MD – 36
 VA – 30
 OK, DC – 3
 CT, GA, IA, NC, NY, TN – 1