2013 Monthly Competition results

2013 Monthly Competitions

( ) indicates BJCP style categories used to evaluate beers, ciders or meads

Date

Competition

Place

Winner

Winner’s Beer Style

January 12 (14) IPA (BURP/DCHB Challenge)

1st

Mark Hogenmiller (BURP) American IPA

2nd

Mike Tonsmeire (BURP & DC Homebrewers) American IPA

3rd

Bob Andres (BURP) Imperial IPA
February 9 (24-28) Ciders and Meads

1st

Bill & Wendy Aaronridge English Cider

2nd

Jim Weaver Common Cider

3rd

Dave & Becky Pyle English Cider
March 9 (13) Dan McCoubrey Memorial Stout

1st

Paul & Jamie Langlie Russian Imperial Stout

2nd

Nick Griner Oatmeal Stout

3rd

Tom & Colleen Cannon; Pat & Janet Crowe Dry Stout
April 13 (6 & 7) Light & Amber Hybrids

1st

Steve Marler California Common

2nd

Bob Rouse Kolsch

3rd

Brian Barrows Cream Ale
May 4 Chili Cookoff

1st

Team Born to Be Wild (Korabik, Lee, & Madden) Angry Elk Chili

2nd

Trish Koch Trish’s Award Winning Chili

3rd

Team Jackalope (Cannon, Crowe, & Marler) Jackalope Chili

Hottest

Bruce Brandt 3 P’s and a Squeal
Best Beer w/ Chili

1st

Andy Anderson, Steve Marler, & Robert Stevens Gratzer (Smoked Wheat Beer)

2nd

Steve Marler Smoked Doppelbock

3rd

Dickheads (Cannons & Crowes) Honey Double Maibock
July 27 (20 & 21) Fruit & Spice & Everything Nice

1st

Jim Weaver Galanga American Amber

2nd

Dickheads (Cannons & Crowes) Raspberry Weizen

3rd

Bob Andres Apricot Blond Ale
August 17 (10) American Pale Ale

1st

Robert Stevens – BURP APA

2nd

Tony Huckestein – Wootown Brewers APA

3rd

Trevor Rose – CRABS APA
September 21 All German Non-Wheat Styles

1st

Mel Thompson Doppelbock

2nd

Mel Thompson Oktoberfest

3rd

Mike Reinitz Dusseldorf Altbier
October 12 Port City Porter Clone

1st

Steve Marler Robust Porter

2nd

Jim Weaver Robust Porter

3rd

Robert Stevens Robust Porter
November 8 Real Ale

1st

Roland Hall & Mike McGuire N. English Brown Ale

2nd

Mel Thompson Mild

3rd

Mel Thompson Special (Best) Bitter

Cellarman’s Choice

Bill & Christie Newman Mild
December 5 Holiday/Winter Warmer

1st

Bill & Wendy Aaronridge Winter Warmer

2nd

Steve Marler Belgian Xmas Beer (Figgy Pudding)

3rd

Andy Anderson Winter Warmer