2015 SoFB results

Thanks To All Who Participated in the 23rd Spirit Of Free Beer Homebrew Competition

There were 497 entries judged and 247 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Girard The Other Lager 1D: Munich Helles BURP
2nd Wendy Aaronson
Co-Brewer: Bill Ridgely
The Laughing Landlord 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter BURP
3rd Andrew Starsiak Easty 6 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale MASH HOLES

Best of Show – Bill Moe Award

The Bill Moe Award, named for the late BURP member Bill Moe, is given to the participant who achieves the highest scoring beer at the competition with a malt extract-based beer.

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Erfle Russian Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Seven City Brewers
HM Carl Godwin
Co-Brewer: Matt Godwin
Cream Chocolate Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: 1. Light Lager (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Girard The Other Lager 1D: Munich Helles BURP
2nd George Mowell Lawnmower Lager 1B: Standard American Lager Annapolis Homebrew Club
3rd Brett Patterson
Co-Brewer: Seth Patterson
Hollys Legally Blonde American Lager 1C: Premium American Lager

Table 2: 2. Pilsner (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Hayseed Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Paul Nanian Drzet Palce 2B: Bohemian Pilsener Baker River Brew Club
3rd Mark Girard Ainslee 2A: German Pilsner (Pils) BURP

Table 3: 3. European Amber Lager (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen The Big “O” 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Jeff Clark Frau Stein Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager Annapolis Homebrew Club
3rd Brendan Kelly BDK Vienna Lager 3A: Vienna Lager BURP, Prince William Brewers Guild

Table 4: 4. Dark Lager (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joe Rezendes Arnold Schwarzbiernegra 4C: Schwarzbier N/A
2nd Jamie Klarman
Co-Brewer: Phil Bayle
Double D Dunkel 4B: Munich Dunkel Wootown / BURP
3rd Larry Dobbs Dunk Tank 4B: Munich Dunkel BADASS

Table 5: 5. Bock (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Thomssen Stagger Bock 5B: Traditional Bock Lincoln Lagers!
2nd Andy Skotnicki
Co-Brewer: Mike Mercer
Winter Bock 5B: Traditional Bock Wort Hogs
3rd Joe O’Keefe Joe’s Bock 5B: Traditional Bock CRABS
HM Lee Kexel HellBock 5A: Maibock/Helles Bock

Table 6: 6. Light Hybrid Beer (24 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Raymond Hartley Super Tramp 6A: Cream Ale
2nd Joe Rezendes Koooolsch II 6C: Kolsch N/A
3rd Kevin Kiernan Puck 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer

Table 7: 7. Amber Hybrid Beer (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Nanian Sundenesser 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Baker River Brew Club
2nd Anthony Erdman California Common 7B: California Common Beer
3rd Tim Thomssen Parallel Universe 7A: Northern German Altbier Lincoln Lagers!

Table 8: 8. English Pale Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Wendy Aaronson
Co-Brewer: Bill Ridgely
The Laughing Landlord 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter BURP
2nd Jason Bryant ESB 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Wort Hogs
3rd Joe Edidin Bitter Green 8B: Special/Best/Premium Bitter Tennessee Valley Homebrewers

Table 9: 9. Scottish and Irish Ale (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Farrell Keep Your Kilt On 9A: Scottish Light 60/- CRABS
2nd Robert Rouse Pee Wee Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale BURP
3rd Jeff Muse Four Pounds 9C: Scottish Export 80/- St. Louis Brews
HM Chris Palmisano Figure 4 9E: Strong Scotch Ale 50 West

Table 10: 10. American Ale (44 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Hill Infinity 10A: American Pale Ale S.U.D.Z.
2nd Dave Darity
Co-Brewer: Michele Darity
DEEDZ American Brown 10C: American Brown Ale BEERMAFIA!
3rd John Mulligan Not So Imperial Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Glass City Mashers

Table 11: 11. English Brown Ale (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mel Thompson Monkey Mild 11A: Mild BURP
2nd Tim Thomssen Mild Obsession 11A: Mild Lincoln Lagers!
3rd Joe Edidin Sundial Brown Ale 11C: Northern English Brown Ale Tennessee Valley Homebrewers

Table 12: 12. Porter (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st James Wilson Porter Porter 12A: Brown Porter
2nd Tim Arndt Command Post Porter 12C: Baltic Porter Shenandoah Valley Homebrewers Guild
3rd Noelle Gray Rowdy Rhino 12B: Robust Porter CAMRA

Table 13: 13. Stout (41 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Erfle Russian Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout Seven City Brewers
2nd Justin Kirby Serf’s Stout 13D: Foreign Extra Stout Brewers and Drinkers Around Silver Spring (BADASS)
3rd Tim Arndt South Paw Milk Stout 13B: Sweet Stout Shenandoah Valley Homebrewers Guild

Table 14: 14. India Pale Ale (IPA) (37 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Christian Wilson
Co-Brewer: Jerry Mack
Citron Bomb 14B: American IPA
2nd Mel Thompson Imperial ESB 14A: English IPA BURP
3rd Seneca Smith A Dog’s Breakfast 14B: American IPA SUDZ Home Brew
HM Mel Thompson Colcascitraillo 14B: American IPA BURP

Table 15: 15. German Wheat and Rye Beer (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Bocknek Bavarian Hefe-Weissbier 15A: Weizen/Weissbier
2nd Matthew Pyle Tootastytolose 15C: Weizenbock BURP
3rd Wendy Schmidt Weizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier BURP

Table 16: 16. Belgian and French Ale (36 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andrew Starsiak Easty 6 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale MASH HOLES
2nd Michael Marino Saison D’Ete 16C: Saison The Brewing Network
3rd Joe Rezendes Blond Trappist Table Beer (Patersbier) 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale N/A

Table 17: 17. Sour Ale (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Bremer
Co-Brewer: Mike Welch
Zat’s How Austrians Say Goodbye Flanders Red 17B: Flanders Red Ale GRiST & BURP
2nd Jamey Barlow Sour Grapes 17F: Fruit Lambic CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale)
3rd Jamey Barlow Dreg Pirate Roberts 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic CAMRA (Charlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale)
HM Michael Marino Berlinner ’14-2 17A: Berliner Weisse The Brewing Network

Table 18: 18. Belgian Strong Ale (26 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David White Trappist Tripel Reboot 18C: Belgian Tripel BURP
2nd Wendy Aaronson
Co-Brewer: Bill Ridgely
Duvel Made Me Do It 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale BURP
3rd Ryan Cusick Diabetic Monk 18B: Belgian Dubbel GRiST

Table 19: 19. Strong Ale (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scot Schaar Sasquatch 19C: American Barleywine River’s Edge Fermentation Society
2nd Robert Stevens
Co-Brewer: Steve Marler
Party Gyle 1 19B: English Barleywine BURP
3rd Mike Reinitz Kratos 19B: English Barleywine BURP

Table 20: 20. Fruit Beer (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Rob Klein Raspberry Brett Saison 20A: Fruit Beer Annapolis Homebrew Club
2nd Mark Girard Fruity Can’t Fail 20A: Fruit Beer BURP
3rd Bill Carleton Dark’n’Stormy Pale Ale 20A: Fruit Beer Annapolis Homebrew Club

Table 21: 21. Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Richard Hogg Fir Tip Maibock 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2nd Carl Godwin
Co-Brewer: Matt Godwin
Cream Chocolate Porter 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rd Christine Brazill
Co-Brewer: Ted Perez
Jasmine Saison 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer DC Homebrewers

Table 22: 22. Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (28 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Anderson Spezial Auf Annandale 22A: Classic Rauchbier BURP
2nd Christine Brazill
Co-Brewer: Ted Perez
Smoked And Oaked 22B: Other Smoked Beer DC Homebrewers
3rd Mike Cavin
Co-Brewer: Becky Cate
Campfire Smoked Porter 22B: Other Smoked Beer GRiST
HM Webster Anderson
Co-Brewer: The Brewing Andreson’s (Andres, Anderson, Bocknek, Andres, Whiteley, Gibbons)
Vanilla Bourbon Porter 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Nova HomeBrew

Table 23: 23. Specialty Beer (30 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Matthew Ellis Smoke’n Habanero 23A: Specialty Beer BADASS
2nd James Wilson Hops And Brett 23A: Specialty Beer
3rd Karl Nelson
Co-Brewer: Steve Jeran
Moonless Prairie Night 23A: Specialty Beer BrewDads
HM Mel Thompson Home Roasted 23A: Specialty Beer BURP

Table 24: 24-26. Mead (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Langlie
Co-Brewer: Jamie Langlie
Bee Mine 24C: Sweet Mead BURP
2nd Paul Langlie
Co-Brewer: Jamie Langlie
SuperCyser 26C: Open Category Mead BURP
3rd Yancy Bodenstein
Co-Brewer: Laura Cole
Crystal Maple 26C: Open Category Mead BURP

Table 25: 27-28. Cider (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Hogenmiller Bell Boy 28A: New England Cider BURP
2nd Wendy Aaronson
Co-Brewer: Bill Ridgely
Gravity’s Rainbow #2 27B: English Cider BURP
3rd Robert Andres Here Comes The Sun 28A: New England Cider BURP